St. Theresa (Patron of Lung Ailments)

Table of Contents

Our products for Saint Theresa

Patron Saint: Lung Ailments

Also Known as: Saint Teresa of Lisieux

"For me, prayer is a surge of the heart; it is a simple look turned toward heaven, it is a cry of recognition and of love, embracing both trial and joy."

- Saint Therese of Lisieux

Prayer of St. Teresa (Novena to the Little Flower – Day 1):

O Heavenly Father, Who in Thine ineffable goodness didst place in the soul of Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus the precious treasure of sanctifying grace, and didst grant her ever to keep it in the midst of earthly dangers, we pray Thee to grant to us for our part the happiness of never losing this inestimable gift whereby we become Thine adopted children, the brothers and sisters of Thy Son Jesus, the temples of the Holy Spirit and the heirs of Heaven.

Enable us, to this end, carefully to avoid mortal sin which would rob us of this grace more to be desired than all the wealth of the world, to fly the occasions of sin, and to resist temptation.

We implore these graces through the intercession of the one who was ever Thy faithful child and whose memory we venerate.

Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus, who would have preferred to die rather than lose God’s grace, vouchsafe to obtain for us all the help necessary to avoid the misfortune of committing mortal sin, incompatible with this divine grace. Obtain for us the favors we crave and implore through you powerful intercession. Amen.

Also Known as: Saint Theresa of Lisieux

Born: January, 1873, France

Died: September, 1897, France from Tuberculosis

Venerated: August, 1921 by Pope Benedict XV

Beautified: April, 1923 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized: May, 1925 by Pope Pius XI

Additional Patronages: Flower Growers, Missionaries, AIDS Sufferers, Loss of Parents and Aviators

Why she is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Miracles: A smile from the Virgin Mother of God cured her of disease at age 8

Several Holy See Confirmed Miracles while she was alive and at her grave site

Life of a Saint:

Named Doctor of the Church by Pope John Paul II

Writer of the Story of a Soul and The Little Way

Carmelite Nun by Age 15