St. Rita (Patron: Against Lonliness)

Table of Contents

Saint Rita medal

Patron Saint: Against Lonliness

Also Known as: St. Rita of Cascia

Memorial: May, 22nd

Prayer of St Rita:

By the singular merits of thy childhood,
By thy perfect union with the Divine Will,
By thy heroic sufferings during thy married life,
By the consolation thou didst experience at the conversion of thy husband,
By the sacrifice of thy children rather than see them grievously offend God,
By thy miraculous entrance into the covenant,
By thy severe penances and thrice daily bloody scourgings,
By the suffering caused by the wound thou didst receive from the thorn of the Crucified Savior,
By the divine love which consumed thy heart,
By that remarkable devotion to the Blessed Sacrament, on which alone thou didst exist for four years,
By the happiness with which thou didst part from thy trials to join thy Divine Spouse,
By the perfect example thou gavest to people of every state of life.
Pray for us, O holy St. Rita, that we may be made worthy of the promises of Christ.

Born: 1386, Italy

Died: May, 1457, Italy

Beautified: October 1627, Pope Urban VIII

Canonized: May, 1900

Additional Patronages: Lost Causes, Infertility and Widows

Why she is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Stigmatic of the Crown of Thorns: Suffered continuous bleeding head wounds throughout her life

Devoted to the Passion of Christ

Peacemaker: Prayed for the forgiveness of her sons when her husband was murdered

Prayed for, and achievedĀ the peace of two warring factions in her town in Italy

Miracles: Her last wish on her deathbed, was to have a rose from her families’ estate in the dead of winter. Upon this request, a care taker went to her families estate and found a single rose sprouted next to the houseĀ in the midst of a blizzard.

Life of a Saint: Unshakable devotion to prayer

Offered spiritual guidance to hundreds