St. Emily (Patron of Single Women)

Saint Emily medals

Patron Saint: Single Women

Also known as: Saint Emily De Vialar or St. Emily of Versailles

Memorial: June 17th

Born: 1797, Southern France

Died: August, 1856

Canonized: 1951 by Pope Pius XII

Why she is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Devoted to Celibacy and Prayer

Established the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition

Responsible for starting over 40 houses of Charity around Europe, Africa and Asia, thus spreading the message of Christ to these regions.