St. Anthony (Patron of Lost Items)

Our products for Saint Anthony

Patron Saint: Lost Items

Additional Patronages: Speakers, Elderly People, Sterility, Starvation, Amputees and animals

Also Known as: St. Anthony of Padua

*Universally, considered the favorite Saint of the Catholic Church and the Father of all Monks

Prayer of St Anthony:

Holy Saint Anthony, gentle and powerful in your help, your love for God and charity for His creatures, made you worthy, when on earth, to possess miraculous powers. Miracles waited on your word, which you were always ready to request for those in trouble or anxiety. Encouraged by this thought, I implore you to obtain for me [request]. The answer to my prayer may require a miracle. Even so, you are the Saint of miracles. Gentle and loving Saint Anthony, whose heart is ever full of human sympathy, take my petition to the Infant Savior for whom you have such a great love, and the gratitude of my heart will ever be yours. Amen.

Born: 1195 AD in Lisbon Portugal

Died: June, 1231

Canonized: May, 1232 by Pope Gregory XI (Also named a Doctor of the Church in 1946)

Why he is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Wonder Worker

Miracle Worker

Fantastic Speaker, also able to speak in several tongues alongside speaking with animals

Pilgrim

Zealot of Christ

Restored sight to the blind

Revived the Dead