St. Adam (Patron of Gardeners)

Saint Adam medal

Patron Saint: Gardeners - Highly educated in Agriculture and loved his Garden

Also Known as: Albert Chmielowski

Born: August, 1845

Died: December, 1916 in Poland of Natural Causes

Beautified: June, 1983 by Pope John Paul II in Krakow, Poland

Canonized: November, 1989 by Pope John Paul II in Rome

Why he is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Franciscan Tertiary

Founder of the Brothers of the Third Order of Saint Francis, Servants of the Poor. Known as the Albertines today

Dedicated his life to the poor

Helped to inspire the wealthy of Europe to stop ignoring the poor and the suffering all around them