7114RDSS_24S

St. William of Rochester / Large Round Patron Medal

$59.99

Model: 7114RDSS/24S
Size: Large (7114RD)
Dimensions: 1 x 5/8
Material: Sterling Silver

Product Description

Sterling Silver St. William of Rochester medallion on a 24 inch Stainless Silver Heavy Curb Chain

Size: 1″ Circumference (About the size of a quarter)

Chain: Silver plated stainless steel

Patron Saint: Adopted Children

Additional Patronages: Bakers

Also Known as: William of Rochester or William of Perth

Born: 12th Century in Scotland

Died: 1201 in Rochester, England

Canonized: 1256 by Pope Innocent IV

Memorial: May 23rd

Why he is venerated by the Holy Roman Catholic Church:

Exceptionally devout in the care for the poor, most notably the children

Worked as a Baker and gave every tenth loaf he made to the poor

Adopted the Baby David whom he found abandoned in the street. Taught him his trade.

Martyr: As a young man, David went on a Pilgrimage to the Holy Lands with St. William. There, David cut St. William’s throat and took all of his belongings.

Miracles: An insane Women found St. William dead in the street, and placed a flower on his chest. She was immediately cured of her mental illness

Local Monks realized this Miracle and built a shrine for St. William. Miracles have been reported at the site and confirmed by The Holy See. The Shrine can still be found next to St. Williams Hospital in England.